Langsung ke konten utama

Postingan

Menampilkan postingan dari Januari, 2014

Day 4: Dia yang Terkenal :)

Setelah lebih dari 19 tahun hidup di dunia, ada beberapa aktor (dan/atau) artis yang saya sukai, karena berbagai alasan. Siapa saja, sih, mereka?
1. Reza Rahadian


Aktor bernama lengkap Reza Rahadian Matulessy ini sedikitnya telah bermain di 23 film layar lebar dan 9 sinetron. Buat saya, dia merupakan orang yang total dalam memainkan perannya. Tak pelak, aktingnya diapresiasi lewat berbagai penghargaan, di antaranya Indonesian Movie Awards 2013: Pemeran Utama Pria Favorit 2013 dalam film Habibie dan Ainun.
2. Nazril Irham (Ariel Noah)


Siapa tak kenal vokalis band berusia 32 tahun ini? Saya mengikuti sepak terjangnya bersama Peterpan sejak Juni 2003, yakni saat album Taman Langit dirilis. Lirik yang bermakna 'dalam', pemilihan diksi yang bagus, serta lagu yang relatif easy-listening merupakan alasan saya menyukai karya-karya Peterpan (atau sekarang bernama Noah), bahkan setelah lebih dari 10 tahun mereka berkarya. Nah, Ariel banyak menyumbang lirik dan lagu bagi album-album Peter…

Sara Bareilles - Gravity

Something always brings me back to you. It never takes too long. No matter what I say or do, I'll still feel you here 'til the moment I'm gone.

You hold me without touch. You keep me without chains. I never wanted anything so much than to drown in your love and not feel your rain.

Set me free, leave me be. I don't want to fall another moment into your gravity. Here I am and I stand so tall, just the way I'm supposed to be. But you're on to me and all over me.

You loved me 'cause I'm fragile. When I thought that I was strong. But you touch me for a little while and all my fragile strength is gone.

I live here on my knees as I try to make you see that you're everything I think I need here on the ground. But you're neither friend nor foe though I can't seem to let you go. The one thing that I still know is that you're keeping me down...

Read more: Sara Bareilles - Gravity Lyrics | MetroLyrics

Day 3: Everyday I'm Shuffling!

Sebenernya, saya sudah lama tidak memperbarui koleksi lagu, apalagi membuat playlist khusus. Tapi dari nyaris semua lagu yang saya punya di laptop, 10 lagu pertama hasil shuffle dari software WMP adalah:
1. Dia - Maliq & D'Essentials Ada yang nggak kenal lagu ini? Lagu ini cukup terkenal, setidaknya menurut saya. Liriknya itu, lho... Dia / Seperti apa yang selalu kunantikan / Aku inginkan /Dia / Melihatku apa adanya / Seakan ku sempurna Sangat 'berbunga-bunga', kan :)
2. Truth, Cry, and Lie - Letto Letto merupakan salah satu band dalam negeri yang saya suka. Liriknya selalu 'dalam', menyentuh, dan indah. Lagunya pun bagus-bagus (bahkan, album ini merupakan album Letto yang semua lagunya saya suka).
There's a truth behind a cry And there's a cry behind a lie On every words that come out strong Just let them go and let's get along
On every grudge and every fight I miss you all day and night Have you had your time off today? To drink a cup of tea and smile away

Day 2: I am Fond of...

Yeay, akhirnya bisa nulis buat Day 2. Maaf ya, saya menghilang beberapa hari ini, baru selesai minggu ujian, soalnya :D
Sebagai manusia biasa (ceilaah), saya juga punya hobi. Apa, sih, hobi itu? *mikir* ... *5 menit kemudian* Anggap saja hobi adalah sesuatu yang suka saya lakukan. Ok? *lalu disorakin pembaca*
1: Membaca Saya sangat suka membaca. Dari novel, non-fiksi, teenlit, chicklit, majalah, tabloid, koran, sampai selebaran saja kadang saya baca. Hehe. Walhasil, saya pakai kacamata, dengan minus mata kiri dan kanan saya masing-masing adalah 3,5 dan 3. (By the way, itu hasil cek mata tahun lalu, jadi mungkin sudah tidak valid lagi.)
2: Menyanyi Entah mengapa, saya senang menyanyi. Saya suka mengekspresikan diri saya lewat lagu, entah itu senang maupun sedih. Ditambah kualitas suara yang lumayan (alhamdulillah, ya, sesuatu), saya pernah menjadi anggota tim paduan suara selama kurang lebih 6 tahun (SMP - SMA). Posisi saya waktu itu kalau tidak sopran, ya mezosopran. Saya juga pernah d…

Playground.

by: Cindy.

I wake up, wishing all the pain were left behind. I don't know since when my dreams are better then my reality. I'm afraid to fall, I'm afraid to be hurted.
I close my eyes, hoping all the sickness will disappear. I don't know since when our memories are linger in my mind. I'm afraid to love, I'm afraid to trust.
It's really hard to convince my mind that I can move on. Persuade myself to face the world all alone. So when I can live without you, please don't come back at all. 'Cause I don't want to be your playground.
It's enough, I'm tired of being played by you. It's enough, stop wounding me all along. It's enough, how dare you always keep me down?
NB: Sebenarnya, aku ingin membuat sebuah lagu dari puisi yang kutulis di atas, tapi lagi nggak ada ide, nih. Anyone? :)

Avicii - Wake Me Up

Feeling my way through the darkness
Guided by a beating heart
I can't tell where the journey will end
But I know where to start

They tell me I'm too young to understand
They say I'm caught up in a dream
Well life will pass me by if I don't open up my eyes
Well that's fine by me
So wake me up when it's all over
When I'm wiser and I'm older
All this time I was finding myself, and I
Didn't know I was lost

I tried carrying the weight of the world But I only have two hands
Hope I get the chance to travel the world
But I don't have any plans

Wish that I could stay forever this young
Not afraid to close my eyes
Life's a game made for everyone
And love is a prize
Source: Avicii - Wake Me Up Lyrics

Avril Lavigne - Let Me Go (ft. Chad Kroeger)

[Avril Lavigne]
Love that once hung on the wall
Used to mean something, but now it means nothing
The echoes are gone in the hall
But I still remember, the pain of December
Oh, there isn't one thing left you could say
I'm sorry it's too late
[Chorus]
I'm breaking free from these memories
Gotta let it go, just let it go
I've said goodbye
Set it all on fire
Gotta let it go, just let it go
[Chad Kroeger]
You came back to find I was gone
And that place is empty, like the hole that was left in me
Like we were nothing at all
It's not what you meant to me
Thought we were meant to be
Oh, there isn't one thing left you could say
I'm sorry it's too late
[Chorus]
I'm breaking free from these memories
Gotta let it go, just let it go
I've said goodbye
Set it all on fire
Gotta let it go, just let it go
I let it go (and now I know)
A brand new life (is down this road)
And when it's right (you always know)
So this time (I won't let go)
There's only one thing left here to say
Lo…